10 W Fallon Ave Baker, MT 59313
+1 (406) 778-7106

Commission Agenda

Commission Agenda

FALLON COUNTY COMMISSION OFFICIAL AGENDA

APRIL 25-29, 2022 UPDATED 5:00PM 04/22/22

FALLON COUNTY COURTHOUSE, 10 W. FALLON, BAKER MT

MONDAY, APRIL 25, 2022

9:30AM 9:30-9:45AM PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE AGENDA/NON-AGENDA ITEMS – PUBLIC COMMENT
9:45-10:00AMA.COMMISSIONER MINUTES APPROVAL FOR APRIL 18-22, 2022
10:00-10:30AMB.ROAD/SHOP UPDATES/Bobby Wiedmer, Road Superintendent; Mitch Overn/Carl Overland, Shop Mechanics
10:30-11:00AMC.PROJECT UPDATES/Shannon Hewson, Brosz Engineering
1. Sign “Joint Application for Baker Lake Cut Channel”
11:00-11:15AMD.PERMISSION TO REPLACE MAIN HALLWAY CARPET & PERMISSION TO ADD TO AND ACCEPT PAINT QUOTES/Lynda Herbst, Inside Custodian Supervisor
11:15-11:30AME.PERMISSION TO HIRE SEASONAL LIBRARY AIDE/Julie Straub, HRM; Stacey Moore, Director of Library Services
11:30-11:45AMF.EMS PROGRAM MANAGER UPDATES/Lisa Mitchell, EMS Program Manager
11:45-12:00PMG.PERMISSION TO RECRUIT FOR IT TECHNICIAN AND APPROVAL OF UPDATED JOB DESCRIPTION & PERMISSION TO RECRUIT FOR FAIRGROUNDS SEASONAL LEAD CREW HAND/ Julie Straub, HRM
12:00-1:15PM NOON RECESS
1:15-1:30PM AGENDA/NON-AGENDA ITEMS – PUBLIC COMMENT
1:30-2:15PMH.REVIEW ROAD STUDY RFP’S/Cindy Irgens, Recording Clerk
2:15-2:30PMI.ALCOHOL TAX FUND UPDATES/RECOVERY CONCERT/Tracey Goerndt, Carey Tronstad, Prairie Hills Recovery Reps.
2:30-2:45PMJ.APPROVAL OF 911 MICROWAVE QUOTE/Dale Butori, DES/911 Coordinator
2:45-3:45PMK.JOHNSON CONTROLS CONTRACT & SERVICES/Kelsey Jones-J.C. Preventative Sales Representative; (In Person); Jennifer Fehr-J.C. Service Manager-via conference call; Kimberly Jensen, AP Clerk; Robbie Christiaens; Derrick DeHaan, Lynda Herbst, Shyla Hadley, Mitch Overn, Jim Leischner, Shane Bettenhausen, Jeff Frank, Trenton Harbaugh, Dale Butori, Stacey Moore, Julie Straub, Fallon County Office/Department Supervisors & Safety Committee Members; David Espeland, FMC-CEO and Brad Kings, FMC Maintenance Supervisor
3:45-4:00PML.UPDATE & APPROVAL OF FAIR CONTRACTS/Shyla Hadley, Fairgrounds Manager
4:00-4:30PMM.INSURANCE DISCUSSION/Debbie Wyrick, Deputy Clerk and Recorder; Jade Boggs, Insurance Agent; Dustan Davis, IT Technician
4:30-5:00PMN.COMMISSION WORK SESSION 1.     Old Business 2.     E-mails/Correspondence 3.     Reports/Revenues 4.     Board Minutes/Agendas 5.     Sign Noxious Weed Trust Fund Grant for the “Ollie NWTF Grant Project” 6.     Snow Day Memo Discussion 7.     Decision on participation of interviews for various Departments 8.     Approval to Maintain Membership in the Montana Infrastructure Coalition and pay Membership Dues 9.     Read/Review/Comment on Action for Eastern Montana ROMA plan/Signature verifying review of plan 10.   Approve and Sign Opioid Settlement Memorandum 11.   Discuss Proposed changes to North Parking Lot-Parking Area 12. State Safety Award Decision
5:00PM RECESS

TUESDAY, APRIL 26, 2022

9:45-10:00AM AGENDA/NON-AGENDA ITEMS – PUBLIC COMMENT
10:00-11:00AMA.SMART DEVELOPMENT-CHILD CARE FACILITY UPDATES/Vaughn Zenko, SMART Executive Director; Debbie

Wyrick, Deputy Election Administrator; Kathy Newell, Election Clerk

11:00-11:30AM              B.      REVIEW REMAINING ROAD STUDY RFP’s/Cindy Irgens, Recording Clerk

11:30 AM                                                          ADJOURN